BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND TWITTER BACKGROUNDS

Monday, December 03, 2007

Hats galore!

Life has been a bit of a whirl recently, but I have been able to finish off a few projects and start some new ones. Here is my Flora scarflette, with matching hat, at last finished and assembled. I toyed with the idea of putting a flower on the hat, but I thought that would be a little much, so the hat is adorned only with the merest hint of flower stalk at the crown *lol*
And here's my one skein scarf, which will be a Christmas gift for a friend. I tend to take knitting and crocheting projects to my craft fairs with me, so I can be productive, even when customers are thin on the ground.
I finished this one at the Fishmarket Christmas Craft fair on Saturday - we have one every Saturday in December, it's not a bad venue, but it's freezing cold. It's an old Victorian Fishmarket and it's often colder in there than it is outside.
I got around to starting the 'Sock of Doom' - my very first sock project. Isn't this gorgeous yarn that Annchen sent me along with the DIY kit, with full instructions. It's going well so far, but I haven't reached the heel yet!
I picked up this French knitting dolly thingy ages ago, but haven't really had a chance to play with it yet. It's got more prongs than the average dolly and a wider centre hole, allowing me to try French knitting with wire and beads. I had planned to make a bracelet, but it's not quite long enough, so I may dismantle it and have another go as I quite like the effect.

Yep, I've been painting more glass:


And I'm soaking my wreath rings ready for adding fresh stuff. I need to research exactly how to do it though *lol*


Ooo and look what I picked up from Freecycle the other day - loads of beads! :-)



I fancied a Santa hat to wear whilst I'm doing my very cold Christmas Craft fairs, so I started this last night. It's basically the Pixie hat I made for a friend for Christmas, but with a white band round the bottom, a red body and it will have a white pompom or tassel, I haven't decided what yet.


Phew! What a long entry - I had loads to catch up!



4 comments:

Laural said...

Wow lots of stuff! I love everything! As soon as I saw the sock yarn I just went Oh yeah that's Samsara.

Samsara said...

LMAO! Yeah, how well you know me Laural! :-)

javede said...

Love the Flora scarflette, it's on my ever growing list, but I have to finish(make that start and buy yarn first) a christmas gift scarf first before I continue any other project.
Sock knitting is fun, you'll see. I like to knit socks inbetween other projects...only not at the moment as I don't even have enough time for my main projects.

Karan said...

awesome score with the freecycle beads!
I like what you did with your dolly bobbin too, I need to make a wider one and give that a try now ; )

About

Labels

101 (2) ABC (4) art (7) ATC's (1) Baking (12) bath (3) beads (30) belly dancing (32) Birthday (22) Books (17) candles (3) Chinese New Year (4) circus (1) clothing (34) crafts (177) crochet (102) crystals (2) Drawing (5) eco (8) family (31) felt (25) festivals (10) fimo (14) friends (29) gaming (15) garden (24) Geocaching (1) Glass (25) Harry Potter (18) Holiday (42) hula hooping (2) jewellery (58) knitting (76) Meme (3) nature (14) needle felting (10) new year (5) Painting (19) papercrafts (18) Pets (33) photography (37) ravelry (15) reconstructed (14) resin (2) school (22) sewing (75) shop (4) soaps (8) Spinning (8) stamping (2) stencilling (1) swaps (68) tattoos (1) TESOL (23) tutorial (4) Walks (15) weather (23) wire (1) yoga (6)